Accident Summary Nr: 200670735 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300495736 | 10/09/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Tm Roofing Of Miami Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a roof, stripping away plastic and debris, when he fell 22 ft through a skylight and landed on a concrete floor. He was killed. The skylight was covered with a translucent plastic dome, but it was not guarded with a standard railing on all exposed sides or by a skylight screen. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been on the job for approximately one hour.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300495736 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |