Accident Summary Nr: 200670693 - Employee killed in fall with ladder to bottom of empty pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300492386 | 05/08/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Screenco North Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was installing a swimming pool screen enclosure for a single-family residence in a new development. He was working from an aluminum extension ladder, stitching and screwing beams together. The ladder was mounted on a board that had been set across the empty pool, and a coworker was on the board next to the ladder. The board began to slide, causing the ladder and Employee #1 to fall approximately 20 ft to the bottom of the pool. His head struck the bottom surface, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300492386 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |