Accident Summary Nr: 200670685 - Employee killed in fall when aerial lift strikes phone line

Accident Summary Nr: 200670685 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049264205/28/199739930Allen Spencer Sign And Lighting Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift when the truck rolled backward and struck a phone line. He was ejected and fell approximately 50 ft. Employee #1 died of head injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: CHOCK, EJECTED, BRAKE, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, UNMANNED, AERIAL LIFT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300492642 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported