Accident Summary Nr: 200670677 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU PALM FROND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300495223 | 09/04/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Fred Stevens Tree Company |
Abstract: A two-person tree service crew (a tree trimmer and a ground worker) arrived at a residence to remove a royal palm. The tree was located just outside a screened patio. The tree trimmer climbed the palm and started cutting the fronds closest to the screen. When the ground worker carried one frond out to the truck, he heard a cry. He ran back toward the palm, saw smoke, and heard a sizzling noise. He then noticed the tree trimmer, hanging backwards, attached to the palm by his climbing equipment. The tree trimmer was holding in his right hand the broad end of a 4.3-meter-long frond. The frond was leaning on a 7620-volt overhead power line running along the property line about 1.8 meters from the palm and 8.2 meters above the ground. The tree trimmer had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300495223 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |