Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200670644 - Employee Run Over By Backhoe, Dies Of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200670644 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049457205/05/199717990Thomas Mc Watters

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to start a backhoe that was in gear, while standing on the ground next to it. When the engine engaged, he was run over by the rear tire. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he suffered a heart attack and died the next day.

Keywords: heart, vehicle in gear, heart attack, work rules, construction, started in gear, unmanned, run over, backhoe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300494572 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Other