Accident Summary Nr: 200670628 - Employee killed when crushed by tracks of bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300491784 | 04/08/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Azpeita Trucking Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m., Employee #1 was loading a bulldozer onto a flatbed truck to transport it from the employer's yard to a construction site. A coworker was in the cab of the truck. The bulldozer was not accelerating, and Employee #1 said he was going to check it. He stood on the tracks and removed the right side engine panel. Employee #1 apparently touched the fuel solenoid while the engine was still running, resulting in a full and sudden acceleration. The unexpected movement caused Employee #1 to lose his balance, and he was pulled through the frame of the bulldozer and then under its tracks. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300491784 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |