Accident Summary Nr: 200670628 - Employee killed when crushed by tracks of bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200670628 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049178404/08/199716290Azpeita Trucking Co.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m., Employee #1 was loading a bulldozer onto a flatbed truck to transport it from the employer's yard to a construction site. A coworker was in the cab of the truck. The bulldozer was not accelerating, and Employee #1 said he was going to check it. He stood on the tracks and removed the right side engine panel. Employee #1 apparently touched the fuel solenoid while the engine was still running, resulting in a full and sudden acceleration. The unexpected movement caused Employee #1 to lose his balance, and he was pulled through the frame of the bulldozer and then under its tracks. He was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, UNMANNED, FLATBED TRUCK, LOST BALANCE, RUN OVER, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300491784 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during