Accident Summary Nr: 200670610 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116515222 | 08/06/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Biscayne Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Four employees were installing nailers on a roof parapet. A thunderstorm was approaching, and they began to get their tools together so that they could descend from the roof. While they were gathering their tools, one of employees was struck by lightning and knocked unconscious. One of his coworkers attempted to administer cardio-pulmonary resuscitation despite the lack of training in the technique. The supervisor descended from the roof and used his cell phone in his truck to summon emergency medical services. The injured employee was taken to a hospital, where he died of his injuries 19 days after the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116515222 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |