Accident Summary Nr: 200670610 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - STRUCK BY LIGHTNING

Accident Summary Nr: 200670610 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11651522208/06/199715210Biscayne Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Four employees were installing nailers on a roof parapet. A thunderstorm was approaching, and they began to get their tools together so that they could descend from the roof. While they were gathering their tools, one of employees was struck by lightning and knocked unconscious. One of his coworkers attempted to administer cardio-pulmonary resuscitation despite the lack of training in the technique. The supervisor descended from the roof and used his cell phone in his truck to summon emergency medical services. The injured employee was taken to a hospital, where he died of his injuries 19 days after the accident.

Keywords: STORM, E GI III, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTNING, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116515222 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause