Accident Summary Nr: 200670586 - Employee dies of burns sustained when hexane ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 200670586 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049372307/09/199730110Thompson Aerospace Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was dispensing liquid hexane directly onto hot molds from a hose attached to a rotary hand pump. The hexane was allowed to spill down onto the front of a LP-powered Mitsubishi forklift that was running underneath it. The hexane vapors ignited and Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns, He was killed.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SPILL, CHEMICAL, HEXANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300493723 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations