Accident Summary Nr: 200670545 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106950868 | 03/19/1997 | 1731 | 0 | B & F Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working on an expansion of an existing electrical system. He had pulled conductors into the service room so that they could be connected to a service panelboard. The conductors, which the employee was holding in his hands, contacted the 480-volt busbar in the panelboard and an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc ignited the employee's clothing. He was severely burned and died from complications of his injuries almost a month later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 32 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106950868 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |