Accident Summary Nr: 200670529 - Two employees killed when roof collapses during demolition

Accident Summary Nr: 200670529 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049259205/16/199717950Cuyahoga Wrecking Company

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in a demolition job when the roof and columns buckled and crashed in on top of them. Both employees were killed.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300492592 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Other
2 300492592 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Other