Accident Summary Nr: 200670503 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300490604 | 01/02/1997 | 5146 | 0 | Ropa Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to fix an adjustable truck ramp at a loading dock by greasing it. While standing in the parking lot below the loading ramp, he asked a coworker to drive a forklift onto the adjustable ramp to see if it was operating properly. When the coworker backed a forklift on the ramp, the forklift began sliding downward. The coworker yelled at Employee #1 to get out of the way, but he did not move. The forklift slid off the ramp and crushed Employee #1 against a pickup truck. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300490604 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |