Accident Summary Nr: 200670495 - Employee killed when crushed by ram of baling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300491461 | 04/01/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Southeastern Recycling, Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to remove material from a hopper leading into the compression chamber of a Marathon horizontal two-ram baler, model TR 10. He gained access to the top compression ram cover, which was 54 3/4 in. above the floor, and reached the compaction chamber through a 40 in. wide opening in the hopper extension. The opening had only a small metal bar on top that connected two guarded sides of the hopper extension. The machine was in automatic mode: the compression ram cycled once every 11 seconds without a load, with a maximum operating pressure of 2,500 psi. The operator of the machine was not at the controls, when he noticed Employee #1 on the top cover of the compression chamber and told him to get down. The operator then turned around and was walking away from the machine when he heard screams. He shut down the equipment and called to coworkers for help. The operator gained access to the ram chamber and to Employee #1 through an interlocked door at the side of the baling machine. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his legs and died during surgery the following day. The accident occurred because the unguarded portion of the hopper extension allowed Employee #1 to gain access to the compression chamber, where he was exposed to the moving ram.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300491461 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |