Accident Summary Nr: 200670479 - Employee killed in fall from bucket truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200670479 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049020811/15/199607830Fred Stevens Tree Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a bucket truck when the upper cable broke and the lifting boom swung back to the truck. He was thrown out of the bucket, and his head struck the outrigger of the truck and the roadway. Employee #1 was killed. He had not been wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: EJECTED, BOOM TRUCK, HEAD, OUTRIGGER, BOOM, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SEAT BELT, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300490208 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported