Accident Summary Nr: 200670404 - Employee drowns when vehicle overturns in canal

Accident Summary Nr: 200670404 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049069501/24/199720610Okeelanta Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 22, 1997, Employee #1 met a coworker at farm #12 and told him that he was going east to check on a piece of equipment. While Employee #1 was driving, his vehicle apparently started drifting toward the left edge of the canal. It came to rest upside down in the water. Employee #1 was trapped inside the vehicle and drowned.

Keywords: CANAL, DROWN, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, INATTENTION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300490695 Fatality Other Occupation not reported