Accident Summary Nr: 200670388 - Employee killed when crushed by falling ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 200670388 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11651242708/07/199620610U.S. Sugar Corporation

Abstract: On August 6, 1996, Employee #1 was lowering a lowboy ramp that was controlled by a hydraulic ram. He was standing under the ramp when, without warning, it fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed. The left ramp had fallen while he was driving. The hydraulic ram assembly had then broken off, and the hydraulic line had parted.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC RAM, HYDRAULIC LIFT, RAMP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC LINE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116512427 Fatality Other Occupation not reported