Accident Summary Nr: 200670370 - Employee drowns when tractor runs into canal

Accident Summary Nr: 200670370 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11651258309/18/199601740Royal Palm Citrus Management Inc

Abstract: On September 13, 1996, Employee #1, age 19, was working alone, operating a tractor sprayer in a citrus field. When he reached the end of the grove, he was facing an irrigation canal. While he was turning, he was also operating the fan assembly of the sprayer tank, shutting off the left bank and maintaining power on the right bank sprayer. Employee #1 was making a sharp right turn when the front wheels apparently went over the bank of the canal. Employee #1's body was found under the machine in the canal. He had drowned. There were no witnesses to this accident.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, AGRICULTURE, SHARP TURN, TRACTOR, DROWN, LOST CONTROL, INATTENTION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116512583 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported