Accident Summary Nr: 200670362 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300490034 | 10/02/1996 | 1761 | 0 | East Coast Metal Decks Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:20 a.m. on October 2 1996, Employee #1 was laying steel deck pans on the roof of a building. He was kicking a deck pan into place when he slipped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Although he was working at the leading edge of the deck, Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. There was no controlled access zone, safety nets, or safety monitor in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300490034 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |