Accident Summary Nr: 200670354 - Employee dies of heat stroke following manual labor

Accident Summary Nr: 200670354 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049038010/22/199617420Robert Drywall Co

Abstract: Employee #1 had been hired two days prior to the accident. On the day before the accident, he had been assigned to move insulation from the food court area to another location. The insulation was bundled and strapped, and the straps had cut into his hands. On the day of the accident, a laborer hired from a temporary agency was assigned by the foreman to help Employee #1 finish moving the insulation. They were working in a large indoor court with a high steel roof, dirt on the ground, and several concrete walkways. A corridor was separated from the main court by drywall and plastic sheets. An air current from an installed air conditioning could be felt along the corridor but not where the bales of insulation were located. Between 7:00 a.m. and 7:30 a.m., the helper and Employee #1 started carrying insulation between the two of them. There was a cooler with Gatorade nearby, and both men drank from the cooler. Employee #1 was seen drinking at least four cups and had set one over some materials. While the helper was gone, Employee #1 stood up and started walking in circles, slightly bent over and making a grunting sound, appearing as if he were drunk. At 8:30 a.m., he collapsed and 911 was called. He died of heat stroke brought on by exertion.

Keywords: VENTILATION, AIR CONDITIONER, CONSTRUCTION, HEAT STROKE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300490380 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia