Accident Summary Nr: 200670313 - Employee killed when crushed inside garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200670313 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10969376205/28/199649530Waste Management Of Palm Beach

Abstract: On May 25, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers were loading recyclable bins on a waste vehicle. He climbed to the top of the vehicle and entered the roof hatch to tamp down the materials. The coworkers on the opposite side of vehicle engaged the operating lever, activating the hydraulic closing of the roof hatch. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: LOADING, GARBAGE TRUCK, ROOF, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, TRUCK, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109693762 Fatality Other Occupation not reported