Accident Summary Nr: 200670305 - Employee killed when blown into wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300489978 | 09/16/1996 | 3724 | 0 | Pratt & Whitney |
Abstract: On September 16, 1996, Employee #1 was removing a gate valve from a manifold that was attached to twenty-five 40 ft tanks. There was a sudden release of pressure, and he was blown across the room into a wall of the maintenance facility. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300489978 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |