Accident Summary Nr: 200670297 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109670554 | 11/22/1996 | 7342 | 0 | Eastern Exterminating, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of an exterminating company arrived at a jobsite. As he was carrying a ladder to gain access to the work area, the ladder contacted an overheard power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109670554 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Pest control occupations |