Accident Summary Nr: 200670248 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN VENDING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300489853 | 07/23/1996 | 5962 | 0 | Marquis Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: An employee spliced a two-conductor, flexible cord onto a three-conductor cord. He was using the cord to provide power to the electric motor of the vending machine he was repairing. The employee then plugged the cord into a receptacle outlet inside the building. The outlet had reversed polarity, and the vending machine apparently had a ground fault. When the employee went back to the vending machine and touched it, he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300489853 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |