Accident Summary Nr: 200670222 - Employee killed when fuel tank slides into excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116513250 | 08/07/1996 | 9711 | 0 | Navy Public Works Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered an excavation to rig a fuel tank that was to be removed by a trackhoe. A previously removed tank that had been placed on the spoil bank slid into the excavation, crushing Employee #1 against the trackhoe bucket. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116513250 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |