Accident Summary Nr: 200670214 - Employee killed in fall from mechanical room of drawbridge

Accident Summary Nr: 200670214 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11651318507/29/199616220P. C. L. Civil Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were removing mechanical equipment from the mechanical room of a drawbridge. Employee #1 was using a crow bar to reposition a mounting pad when the bar slipped from underneath the pad and he fell backward, landing on his buttocks. Employee #1 tried to catch himself at the edge, but he fell, head first, approximately 29 ft and was killed.

Keywords: BUTTOCKS, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRIDGE, PRY BAR, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116513185 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported