Accident Summary Nr: 200670206 - Employee killed in fall from forklift while handling boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116513144 | 07/09/1996 | 5712 | 0 | Home Mart Furniture |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a forklift to place boxes on the top shelf in a warehouse. One coworker was operating the machine while Employee #1 and the other coworker each positioned themselves on a fork with the boxes between them. They were then raised to the shelf. Employee #1 made his way along the fork to handle one end of the boxes. He had just reached the end of the fork when he lost his balance and fell to the floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116513144 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |