Accident Summary Nr: 200670198 - Employee drowns while installing fence posts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116513342 | 08/16/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Joe Duncan |
Abstract: On August 14, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing fence posts. Employee #1 was handed a level and told to check the posts to insure they were the same height while the coworker went to cut more posts. When the coworker finished, he returned to where Employee #1 had been working and found him floating, face down, in approximately 2 to 4 in. of water. He had drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116513342 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |