Accident Summary Nr: 200670180 - Employee dies of injuries after A-form collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116513367 | 09/09/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Southern Pan Services Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 3, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing taper ties and ground anchorage from an approximately 70 ft long metal A-form. When the last taper tie was removed, the wall came loose. Employee #1 climbed atop the wall and used a 1 in. thick rope to tie the A-form to the rebar at different locations. The coworker climbed the A-form to tie it off and was removing a pin from a ground anchorage when the A-form came down and crushed Employee #1. He died at approximately 1:30 a.m. on September 6, 1996 .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116513367 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |