Accident Summary Nr: 200670172 - Employee dies of injuries after fall from stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116512831 | 05/14/1996 | 9999 | 0 | Raytheon Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the wing of an aircraft when, for some reason, he got down. He was using a stepladder to get back onto the wing when he fell backward and sustained a head injury. He was transported to the hospital, where he died two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116512831 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |