Accident Summary Nr: 200670164 - Employee killed when crushed between crane and light pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300489739 | 07/18/1996 | 4789 | 0 | Parsec Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 17, 1996, Employee #1 was riding on the outside of a Mi-Jack 100,000 lb capacity crane being driven from one track to another. He was standing on a step leading up to the operator's cab when the operator failed to see a concrete light pole while making a right turn. The crane's right side struck the light pole, crushing and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300489739 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |