Accident Summary Nr: 200670156 - Employee killed when crushed by falling loader arms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116512799 | 05/16/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Uvaldo Opizo |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Bobcat operator, was looking out of the cab to check his load when the loader's arm fell. He was crushed and killed. The safety latches on the seat bar were missing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116512799 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |