Accident Summary Nr: 200670107 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116512336 | 06/19/1996 | 2061 | 0 | U.S. Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: An employee working alone had positioned a truck-mounted HydroLift crane near an overhead power line, a railroad, and a culvert. As he was loading equipment onto the bed of the truck, the employee lowered the crane's boom, and the boom contacted the power line. The employee jumped from the operating station on the bed of the truck and went to the driver's side. He was electrocuted when he grabbed the door handle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116512336 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |