Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200670107 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200670107 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11651233606/19/199620610U.S. Sugar Corporation

Abstract: An employee working alone had positioned a truck-mounted HydroLift crane near an overhead power line, a railroad, and a culvert. As he was loading equipment onto the bed of the truck, the employee lowered the crane's boom, and the boom contacted the power line. The employee jumped from the operating station on the bed of the truck and went to the driver's side. He was electrocuted when he grabbed the door handle.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, crane boom, electrocuted, e gi ia, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116512336 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported