Accident Summary Nr: 200670099 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116512112 | 04/05/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Budget Plumbing Contractor, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plumber, and a coworker were joining a water line on the roof of a single-story building. They were having trouble keeping their torch lit, and Employee #1 picked up a piece of plywood on the roof. As he lifted the board, he stepped into an open hole that the plywood had been covering. Employee #1 fell to the floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116512112 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |