Accident Summary Nr: 200670073 - Employee's arm amputated when molding machine falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116508128 | 01/12/1996 | 1799 | 0 | R & J Crane Service |
Abstract: On January 11, 1996, Employee #1 climbed onto an injection molding machine that was suspended from slings on a crane hook. When the load was rested, the slings fell away and the support forklift upended, dropping the load. Employee #1 fell under one portion of the molding machine, amputating his arm at the shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116508128 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |