Accident Summary Nr: 200670065 - Employee killed when crushed by falling palletized stock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116511932 | 04/10/1996 | 5063 | 0 | Elecon Wire & Cable Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 9, 1996, Employee #1 was backing up a forklift after storing a shipment. He struck shelving that was against the wall, causing pallets with wire and cable to fall forward. Employee #1 jumped from the forklift and was crushed by the falling materials. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116511932 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |