Accident Summary Nr: 200670032 - Employee killed in fall from elevated pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116507823 | 11/06/1995 | 5032 | 0 | Conrad Yelvington Distributors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to weld a metal plate between the top of two 40 ft high silos. A coworker trying to connect the welding leads called Employee #1 to the top of the silo after being unable to get a solid connection. Employee #1 was walking between the silos on top of a 10 in. diameter pipe covered with "quick-lime" dust when he slipped off the pipe. He tried to hold on, but fell approximately 40 ft onto the concrete silo platform. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116507823 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |