Accident Summary Nr: 200670024 - Five employees injured when concrete wall falls in wind gust

Accident Summary Nr: 200670024 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11650307901/08/199617710Lmg Construction

Abstract: On January 8, 1996, Employees #1 through #5 were erecting the tie beam wall for a residential housing complex. Three employees were on scaffolds, one was on a 10 ft ladder, and one was on the ground cutting plywood. The wind was blowing at approximately 20 mph, with gusts to 40 mph. A strong gust caused a 70 ft long by 11 ft tall concrete block wall to collapse. Employees #1 through #4 sustained injuries that required hospitalization; Employee #5 received first aid treatment at the site.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, WALL, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE BLOCK, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116503079 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 116503079 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 116503079 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
4 116503079 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
5 116503079 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported