Accident Summary Nr: 200651826 - Worker Is Impaled While Trying to Clear Jammed Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312560113 | 02/03/2011 | 3052 | 332912 | Parker Hannifin Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on January 28, 2011, an employee was working for the Parker Hannifin Corp. He was feeding a Columbia bar marking machine with 0.5625-inch hex bar stock, when the rollers of the marking machine jammed. The worker went to clear the jam, thinking that the jammed bar had cleared the machine. He proceeded to the opposite side of the machine and went to an area between the machine and the rollers to even a load of bars. Access to this area was prevented only by a chain that could be unhooked to enter. Employees regularly accessed this area during the course of their work without locking out. As the employee was in this area, the jammed bar that he thought had cleared the machine became freed. The worker was in the direct line of the bar's travel, and the bar struck and pierced the employee's left abdomen. He was impaled, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312560113 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |