Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200651784 - One Employee Dies, One Is Injured In Scissor Lift Collapse

Accident: 200651784 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 12/02/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31255920612/02/20101731Faith Technologies

At approximately 6:50 a.m. on December 2, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were working for their employer, an electrical contractor. Employees #1 and #2 were doing electrical work on the lighting system in a commercial warehouse. The warehouse had a number of storage aisles and side aisles. Employees #1 and #2 were working from a scissor lift and were elevated approximately 32 feet in the air. The scissor lift was moving about in the warehouse in order to perform needed maintenance and the operators were working without direct supervision of the host company. No warning signs, tape, or signaling devices were used in the area of the scissor lift. Coworker #1 was operating a lift truck, and was backing up with a load. A back-up alarm and lights were operating on the lift truck and the lift had a rear view mirror. Coworker #1 looked over his left shoulder at the intersection and was looking over his right shoulder as he continued backing down the aisle. The lift truck struck the scissor lift on Coworker #1's left side. Coworker #1 had delivered two pallets to this same location a short time earlier and the scissor lift was not there. The scissors lift tipped forward after being hit and fell to the ground, taking Employees #1 and #2 with it. Both employees were taken to Green Bay hospitals by the Green Bay Rescue Squad. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he died of injuries sustained in the fall. Employee #2 was taken to a different hospital and was in the intensive care unit with serious injuries, including fractures to a leg and hip.

Keywords: back-up alarm, fracture, collapse, collision, hip, aerial lift, backing up, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312559206 Fatality Concussion Electricians FallDist:
FallHt:32
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
FatCause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)