Accident Summary Nr: 200651776 - Employee Is Killed Struck by Falling Tree Branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312558901 | 11/04/2010 | 2421 | 321113 | Menominee Tribal Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on November 3, 2010, Employee #1, a logger, was cutting down trees. He was cutting a 28-in. diameter live beech tree approximately 80 ft tall. The tree was notched and the back cut was made. As the tree was falling in the direction it was notched for, Employee #1 preceded on his escape route at approximately a 45 degree angle from where the tree was falling. The trees surrounding the work area were close together and as the tree fell, the branches caught the branches of another tree. One of the branches, at approximately 60 ft, sprung back towards Employee #1. The branch, approximately 5-in. in diameter and 10 ft long dislodged. The branch fell and landed on the back of Employee #1's head. The force split his hard hat and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312558901 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |