Accident Summary Nr: 200651735 - Employee Amputates Finger in Rotating Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312556764 | 05/27/2010 | 3492 | 332912 | Parker-Hannifin Corp |
Abstract: On March 31, 2010, Employee #1 was injured while operating a piece of equipment for the first time without supervision. The machine was designed to install and/or remove fittings on the ends of hydraulic hoses and consisted of a Manual "ON/OFF" Switch on the left side, a rotating die, and a vise that was used to hold one end of the fitting controlled by a manual lever by the right hand. Employee #1 was removing a frozen fitting and clamped the hose in the vise rather than the fitting. The hose began to spin in the vise area and caught Employee #1's glove and twisted his arm and fingers. His middle finger had to be amputated at the second joint. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312556764 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |