Accident Summary Nr: 200651701 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 200651701 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31255358910/02/20098062622110Appleton Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 2, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working with a boiler technician to replace a gas valve actuator on the boiler, a Hurst Boiler and Welding Co. Inc. Mfg., Serial Number S2500 15037, and Model Number B66549. The repair was completed and the boiler technician was on the control end while Employee #1 was on the other end of the boiler, looking through the sight glass. There was an internal boiler gas explosion and Employee #1 was hit by a manhole. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: HEAD, PRESSURE VESSEL, BOILER, MACHINE OPERATOR, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312553589 Hospitalized injury Concussion Machine operators, not specified