Accident Summary Nr: 200651693 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall, Later Dies of Blood Clot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312555451 | 02/18/2010 | 5812 | 722110 | Julie'S Cafe Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 slipped on a wet floor and fell at a restaurant. Prior to the incident another employee had been asked to clean up the water station at the restaurant. The station cart was moved so the corner of the carpet could be flipped up to sweep under it. A little bit of water was swept into the main aisle after which the carpet was put back in place along with the cart. The employee then continued sweeping until she heard Employee #1 fall. Employee #1 fractured her left ankle. Employee #1 died two days later from a blood clot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312555451 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |