Accident Summary Nr: 200651669 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Falls Through Ice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312555121 | 01/22/2010 | 0781 | 541320 | Stuart'S Landscaping & Garden Center |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 19, 2010, Employee #1 was a dump truck driver for Stuart's Landscaping & Garden Center. He was driving a Ford F550 dump truck loaded with boulders onto an ice covered lake. The landscaping company had been contracted by a local nonprofit conservation group to dump the boulders through holes that had been cut in the ice, to provide habitat for fish. When the truck broke though the ice, Employee #1 was trapped inside. Employee #1 attempted to escape as the truck was submerging, but the water pressure or ice slammed the door shut. Divers removed Employee #1 approximately one hour later. He was pronounced dead at the hospital. The thickness of the ice was measured by the general manager of the landscape firm and was approximately 17 to 18 in. thick. The empty truck weighed 2,000 lbs. The weight of the truck with the stone in it was unknown, but could have been an additional 3 to 5 tons, depending on the size of the boulders. A similar truck, owned by the same landscaping company, fell through the ice at a different location, approximately 45 minutes after the incident that killed Employee #1. The driver of that truck was able to escape unharmed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312555121 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |