Accident Summary Nr: 200651636 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pinned by Piling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312553076 | 08/18/2009 | 1622 | 237310 | Lunda Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2 p.m. on August 18, 2009, Employee #1 and the other team-workers finished setting the last of eight pilings into a template. They were going to cap that piling and drive it. They would then proceed to the East and drive all eight pilings. They were set at the end in the 15-in. to 16-in. slots or squares of the template and they were 14-in. in diameter. A 0.5-in. thick wall rounded the pilings. They had length of 28 ft to 36 ft. The template slots or squares were supported about 10 ft above the creek by two seahorses, which footings were set on the rocky creek bed. The crew was trying to align the last piling held in the crane-suspended driving rig, to begin to cap it. The crew was having some difficulty aligning this piling. They moved a shift to the West and released the piling from the driving rig. When it was released the whole template and all of the pilings tipped over to the West. Employee #1 was thrown from the rig and pinned by pilings in the creek bed. Employee #1 fractured his femur and was hospitalized. The other worker was thrown to the pilings shore, and he sustained only minor bruises and scratches.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312553076 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |