Accident Summary Nr: 200651560 - Employee Is Burned When Splashed with Hot Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 200651560 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31255113803/04/20095411445110Piggly Wiggly

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on January 2, 2009, Employee #1, a deli clerk, emptied hot oil from a pressure fryer into a plastic bucket. The plastic bucket was used for pastry glaze, and then cleaned out for alternate usage. It was not heat resistant. The operating temperature of the oil was approximately 350-degrees Fahrenheit. It was uncertain how hot it was at the time of contact, but the unit had not been shut off very long. The hot oil melted through the bucket which was being pushed on a cart to a storage area. Hot oil cascaded from the bucket into the cart and onto Employee #1's lower torso and legs as she pushed the cart. Employee #1 sustained serious burns to her body and was immediately hospitalized. Employee #1 died on February 3, 2009.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, HOT COOKING OIL, TORSO, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312551138 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported