Accident Summary Nr: 200651495 - Employee Falls from Aerial Lift and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309843217 | 08/18/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Tradesmen International |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 14, 2008, Employee #1 was inserting the bolts into a beam that had just been placed. He was working from an aerial lift and was wearing a harness but was not attached to the lift. Employee #1 fell from the lift, approximately 20 ft, and was killed. The company records do not indicate that the employee was trained in fall protection. There was fall protection plan in place that required the use of fall protection. There were no contributing weather variables; it was clear and hot with no precipitation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309843217 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |