Accident Summary Nr: 200651487 - Three Employees Are Killed When Tank Explodes During Welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309843001 | 07/29/2008 | 2621 | 322121 | Packaging Corp Of America |
Abstract: On July 29, 2008, Employee #1, manager, Employee #2, marketing estimator, and Employee #3, welder, were on top of an 80 ft high by 40 ft diameter outdoor tank. The tank primarily contained 88 percent reused mill water, white water, and 12 percent recycled corrugated material that had been mechanically reduced to fiber. It was believed hydrogen and methane gas were generated by anaerobic bacteria subsisting on the starches released into the recycled mill water while the used corrugated material was reduced to fiber. Employee #1 did not conduct air monitoring inside the tank before welding on the exterior of the tank. He was repairing a damaged flange connection to a piece of equipment by welding two temporary clamps to the flange to hold the piece of equipment in place. It was believed the welding on the flange exterior ignited a flammable gas mixture in the headspace of the tank and it exploded. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed instantly when they fell 80 ft. Employee #3 died shortly after the explosion due to his injuries. A coworker near the tank received minor injuries, which were not recorded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309843001 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 309843001 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 309843001 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |