Accident Summary Nr: 200651479 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122018500 | 05/29/2008 | 4213 | 484121 | Kreilkamp Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on May 28, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was in the storage yard of a machine rental company, unloading a tow-behind Genie aerial lift from a flatbed trailer. After releasing the chains and straps that were used to secure the lift, Employee #1 got on the trailer to try to position the machine closer to the side of the trailer for offloading. He released the parking brake on the lift and started to move it toward the side of the trailer. At that point, the machine apparently started to roll. The trailer was on a slight grade from front to back, and apparently, the lift rolled until it went over the edge of the trailer. Employee #1 also went over the edge of the trailer and was crushed and killed by the falling machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122018500 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |