Accident Summary Nr: 200651461 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Wax Blowoff

Accident Summary Nr: 200651461 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 11/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30984041111/28/20072671322221International Converter

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working in a paper converting operation. Employee #1 was applying heat to a wax piping system while the pump was running, using a blow torch to loosen congealed wax in elbow areas. The system had been shut down for a pump change out. Employee #1 was wearing safety goggles and gloves, but no other PPE. Lockout procedures had not been developed or used for this job. Employee #1 was hunched down over the assembly which was located under a tank platform. The hot wax pressurized and erupted through a replacement flange and washer assembly (the washer partially disintegrated). The system had been equipped with heat jacketing, but that had been removed during equipment modifications. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns over his right arm and stomach area (15-percent of his body) when the pressurized hot wax sprayed out from a flanged pipe. At the time of the incident, another employee had stopped to talk to Employee #1 and he was able to assist Employee #1 immediately to a deluge shower which significantly reduced the level of injury. Employee #1's was hospitalized and his arm injury required skin grafting and extended follow-up because of secondary infections.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, PPE, GLOVE, PRESSURE PIPING, ARM, PRESSURE RELEASE, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309840411 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified