Accident Summary Nr: 200651412 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Tool Slide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122018435 | 04/12/2008 | 3444 | 333415 | Greenheck Fan Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 12, 2008, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was changing a screw on the tooling slide of a curb forming machine. Prior to starting the work, Employee #1 communicated to a coworker, who was working in another room, that he was removing the guards on the machine. Employee #1 was laying on his side, on the floor, underneath the machine with the tooling slide in the up position, and he loosened the chain idler attached to the hydraulic motor and drive sprocket at the lower end of the screw mechanism. The chain released tension, causing the approximately 800-1,000 pound tooling slide to fall 11 inches onto the chest of Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed from compression asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122018435 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |